Contest Divisions, Judging Info, & Schedule

Divisions:

  • Menehune
    Boys & girls under 12, push-ins allowed - maximum of 6 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Groms
    Boys & girls ages 12-15 - maximum of 6 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Juniors
    Boys & girls ages 16 - 18 - maximum of 6 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Mens
    Men ages 19 - 29 - maximum of 12 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Masters
    Men ages 30 - 44 - maximum of 12 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Grandmasters
    Men ages 45 - 59 - maximum of 12 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Legends
    Men ages 60+ - maximum of 6 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • SUP
    Men & women, all ages - maximum of 6 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Retro
    Men & women, all ages - maximum of 6 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.  
    Retro is 1970 surfboards and older without a leash. 
     
  • Pro-Am
    Men, ages 18+ - maximum of 12 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
    Prize Purse based on sign ups... possible $500 purse: $250 for 1st, $100 for 2nd, $50 for 3rd.
     
  • Women
    Women, ages 16+ - maximum of 12 sign-ups, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.
     
  • Pure Stoke
    Men & women, all ages, teams of 3-6 surfers per team, maximum of 6 teams, based on order of sign-up, all others go to alternates list.

Schedule:

8:00 - 8:15 Men's Semi #1
8:15 - 8:30 Men's Semi #2
8:30 - 8:45 Masters Semi #1
8:45 - 9:00 Masters Semi #2
9:00 - 9:15 Grandmasters Semi #1
9:15 - 9:30 Grandmasters Semi #2
9:30 - 9:45 Women's Semi #1
9:45 - 10:00 Women's Semi #2
10:00 - 10:20 Pro-Am Semi #1
10:20 - 10:40 Pro-Am Semi #2
10:40 - 11:10   Pure Stoke Heat
11:10 - 11:30   Menehune Final
11:30 - 11:50 Grom Final
11:50 - 12:10 Junior Final
12:10 - 12:30   SUP Final
12:30 - 12:50 Womens Final 
12:50 - 1:10   Masters Final 
1:10 - 1:30 Grandmasters Final
1:30 - 1:50   Legends Final
1:50 - 2:10 Men's Final
2:10 - 2:30 Retro Final
2:30 - 3:00 Pro-Am Final